CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Ms. Jodi Ader
Global Trade Partners, Inc.
P.O. Box 398
Seabrook, TX 77586

RE: The tariff classification of Qbrexa™ (glycopyrronium) cloth, 2.4 %, from Canada, Italy or India

Dear Ms. Ader:

In your letter dated August 2, 2018, on behalf of Dermira, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided samples of the cloth without the ingredients and pictures of the labels for our review.

Qbrexa™ (glycopyrronium) cloth is a prescription anticholingeric medicine containing Glycopyrronium tosylate monohydrate, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for use on the skin to treat excessive underarm sweating (primary axillary hyperhidrosis) in adults and children 9 years of age and older. In your letter, you indicate Qbrexa™ (glycopyrronium) cloth will be impregnated with the active ingredient (Glycopyrronium tosylate monohydrate) prior to importation and imported in individual pouches packed for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the Qbrexa (glycopyrronium) cloth, 2.4% will be 3004.90.9245, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Dermatological agents and local anesthetics.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division